Privacy Policy

Last update: October 2017


TicketSwap respects your privacy. We comply with the Dutch Data Protection Act (Wet Bescherming Persoonsgegevens) and the Dutch Telecommunications Act (Telecommunicatiewet). In this Privacy Policy you can read what kind of personal data we collect and how we store, protect and use your personal data. Furthermore, you can read for which purposes we will use your personal data and with whom your data will be shared.

What does this Privacy Policy apply to?

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of the "Websites" www.ticketswap.com (related websites such as www.ticketswap.nl, www.ticketswap.be, www.ticketswap.fr, www.ticketswap.de, www.ticketswap.it, www.ticketswap.pt, www.ticketswap.fi, www.ticketswap.pl, www.ticketswap.ch, www.ticketswap.at) and the mobile application "Apps" offered under the name TicketSwap, and all products and services that we offer you via our Websites and Apps.

Personal data

In this Privacy Policy, your "personal data" means information or pieces of information that could allow you to be identified.

Your consent

TicketSwap will not collect, use or disclose your personal data without your consent. Therefore, we ask you to agree to this Privacy Policy before you can use our Websites or Apps.

Are you sixteen years or younger?

If you are sixteen years or younger, you have to obtain permission from your parents or legal guardian to use our Websites and Apps.

Which personal data do we process?

Your personal data may be collected in several ways, for example when you visit our Websites, register on our Websites, place an order, subscribe to the newsletter, fill out a form, contact us or use our services.

We will ask you to create an account via Facebook. By doing so, we ask you to share your public profile, list of friends, email address, date of birth and current residence with us, which data we will process. You may be asked for your phone number, which data we will also process.

We also process your IP address, the history of your transactions, payment details, browser language and – if you have given us permission – your geolocation.

In addition we may also process non-personal data whenever you interact with our Websites. This data may include your browser name, the type of your computer and technical information about your means to connect to our Websites (such as the operating system and the utilized internet service providers).

How do we use your personal data?

We use and process the personal data you have provided us with for the purposes described below.

Who do we share your personal data with?

TicketSwap does not sell, trade, or rent personal data to third parties.

Third-party service providers

In order to render our services, there are data that we will need to share with third-party service providers.These third parties act as Data Processor within the meaning of the relevant privacy legislation. As Data Controller within the meaning of the relevant privacy legislation, the data processing still takes place under our responsibility. By means of Data Processing Agreements, we contractually oblige all the Data Processors we work with, not to process the data for any other purpose than as instructed by us.

In particular, we want to inform you about the following third party service providers:

If you use our Secure Swap service, your email address and name will be shared with the event organizer and/or or the ticketing company (e.g. Paylogic). These third parties are contractually obliged not to use said data for any other purpose than providing the buyer with a new ticket, cancelling the old ticket or contacting the buyer with relevant info about the event.

For payments made via our websites, we use third-party services such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors. These third parties are contractually obliged not to use said data for any other purpose than to effectuate the payment.

For audience targeting purposes, we make use of the services of Facebook Custom Audience, see Facebook Business for more information. By means of this service, we exclude existing TicketSwap users from our Facebook campaigns. This means that the Facebook Data you shared with us, will be sent (back) to Facebook in a hashed format. In this respect, Facebook acts as a third party service provider and as a Data Processor. Facebook is contractually obliged not to use said data for any other purpose than to render its audience targeting services. See here for the relevant terms.

Generic aggregated (non-personal) data

We may share generic aggregated data with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers. In such case the data will be fully anonymized.

How do we protect your personal data?

We work hard to protect your personal data from unauthorized or unlawful access, alteration, disclosure, use or destruction. We encrypt our services using SSL, the data is only accessible through a secret password and digital signatures, and our employees only have access to your data on a need-to-know basis. We use appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices.

Cookies

We may use cookies to enhance your experience when you use our Websites. A cookie is a small text file, containing a string of characters that can be placed on your device when you visit a website. This text file uniquely identifies your browser or device. When you visit our Websites again, the cookie allows our Websites to recognize your browser or device. You can change your cookie settings in your browser, if you don’t want cookies to be sent to your device. Please note that some Website features or services of our Websites may not function properly without cookies.

We use the following types of cookies on our Websites:

Technical cookies: these are cookies that are essential for the operation of our Websites, they enable you to move around our Websites and use our features.

Analytical/statistical cookies: we use these cookies to track visitor statistics. We use these statistics to continuously improve the Websites and mailings, and thus offer you relevant content. These cookies also allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors navigate when they’re using our Websites. This helps us to improve user navigation and ensure users to find what they need more easily.

Tracking cookies: these cookies monitor clicking behaviour and surfing habits. By means of these cookies we can see whether and when you view your profile, and whether you click through to our websites.

Third party websites

You may find advertising or other content on our Websites that link to the websites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these websites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Websites. In addition these websites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These websites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites that are linked to our Websites, are subject to the terms and policies of that website.

Modifications to this Privacy Policy

We can update our Privacy Policy from time to time. When we change this Privacy Policy in a significant way, we will post a notification on our Websites along with the updated Privacy Policy. We may also notify you via your email address, and request you to accept the updated Privacy Policy before you can continue your use of our Apps and Websites.

Your rights and who to contact

You have the right to tell us if you:

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about how we handle your personal data, please contact us .

Please note that you can also view, edit or delete your personal data by logging in to your personal account.

TicketSwap B.V.
Rokin 75
1012KL Amsterdam
The Netherlands

T: 020-3080676
Email: info@ticketswap.nl
KVK: 59084952
BTW: NL853310488B01
www.ticketswap.com

Al meer dan 1.800.000 tevreden gebruikers uit 20 verschillende landen!

Hans

helemaal top, geweldig dat dit nu eindelijk goed is geregeld.

Yordi

Mooie en fijne manier om last-minute alsnog het concert van je dromen te bezoeken!

Jin

Eerste maal gebruikt en werkte perfect. Hopelijk altijd zo, dan is dit een super dienst!

Dirk

1e keer gebruik gemaakt van ticketswap. PERFECT.

Manuel

Had me ticket er net opgezet, binnen 27 seconde al weer verkocht. Zo snel nog nooit meegemaakt.

Arne

Niet normaal gewoon! Binnen 2 minuten kaarten verkocht! Ideale platform om te verkopen...

Jos

Diverse malen al ticket via TicketSwap gekocht, top geregeld!

Abel

Binnen 7 minuten mijn ticket verkocht! Super

Margot

Binnen 2 minuten mijn kaartjes verkocht; super !

Joost

prima dat je via een dergelijke site je tickets veilig en snel kunt verkopen

Andries

TicketSwap is een TopSite voor het kopen en verkopen van je tickets - aanrader !

Marina

TicketSwap werkte perfect! Interessante dienst.

Raymond

Het allerbeste alternatief voor tickets en concertkaarten!

Arlinda

Handig en makkelijk als je een ticket nodig hebt op het laatste moment

Stan

binnen 3 minuten mijn kaartjes verkocht.

Paul

Echt een prima service ontworpen voor een super klantervaring!

Sander

Top website, informeren je zoals beloofd! Kaartje(s) is/zijn geldig en het werkt snel! 👌🏻

Rani

heel handig super geregeld en, betrouwbaar

Aukje

Vet handig. En betrouwbaar ook.

Charles

Dat ging snel, binnen 1 1 minuten een kaartje verkocht! Thnx!

Hans

helemaal top, geweldig dat dit nu eindelijk goed is geregeld.

Yordi

Mooie en fijne manier om last-minute alsnog het concert van je dromen te bezoeken!

Jin

Eerste maal gebruikt en werkte perfect. Hopelijk altijd zo, dan is dit een super dienst!

Dirk

1e keer gebruik gemaakt van ticketswap. PERFECT.

Manuel

Had me ticket er net opgezet, binnen 27 seconde al weer verkocht. Zo snel nog nooit meegemaakt.

Arne

Niet normaal gewoon! Binnen 2 minuten kaarten verkocht! Ideale platform om te verkopen...

Jos

Diverse malen al ticket via TicketSwap gekocht, top geregeld!

Abel

Binnen 7 minuten mijn ticket verkocht! Super

Margot

Binnen 2 minuten mijn kaartjes verkocht; super !

Joost

prima dat je via een dergelijke site je tickets veilig en snel kunt verkopen

Andries

TicketSwap is een TopSite voor het kopen en verkopen van je tickets - aanrader !

Marina

TicketSwap werkte perfect! Interessante dienst.

Raymond

Het allerbeste alternatief voor tickets en concertkaarten!

Arlinda

Handig en makkelijk als je een ticket nodig hebt op het laatste moment

Stan

binnen 3 minuten mijn kaartjes verkocht.

Paul

Echt een prima service ontworpen voor een super klantervaring!

Sander

Top website, informeren je zoals beloofd! Kaartje(s) is/zijn geldig en het werkt snel! 👌🏻

Rani

heel handig super geregeld en, betrouwbaar

Aukje

Vet handig. En betrouwbaar ook.

Charles

Dat ging snel, binnen 1 1 minuten een kaartje verkocht! Thnx!

Hans

helemaal top, geweldig dat dit nu eindelijk goed is geregeld.

Yordi

Mooie en fijne manier om last-minute alsnog het concert van je dromen te bezoeken!

Jin

Eerste maal gebruikt en werkte perfect. Hopelijk altijd zo, dan is dit een super dienst!

Dirk

1e keer gebruik gemaakt van ticketswap. PERFECT.

Manuel

Had me ticket er net opgezet, binnen 27 seconde al weer verkocht. Zo snel nog nooit meegemaakt.

Arne

Niet normaal gewoon! Binnen 2 minuten kaarten verkocht! Ideale platform om te verkopen...

Jos

Diverse malen al ticket via TicketSwap gekocht, top geregeld!

Abel

Binnen 7 minuten mijn ticket verkocht! Super

Margot

Binnen 2 minuten mijn kaartjes verkocht; super !

Joost

prima dat je via een dergelijke site je tickets veilig en snel kunt verkopen

Andries

TicketSwap is een TopSite voor het kopen en verkopen van je tickets - aanrader !

Marina

TicketSwap werkte perfect! Interessante dienst.

Raymond

Het allerbeste alternatief voor tickets en concertkaarten!

Arlinda

Handig en makkelijk als je een ticket nodig hebt op het laatste moment

Stan

binnen 3 minuten mijn kaartjes verkocht.

Paul

Echt een prima service ontworpen voor een super klantervaring!

Sander

Top website, informeren je zoals beloofd! Kaartje(s) is/zijn geldig en het werkt snel! 👌🏻

Rani

heel handig super geregeld en, betrouwbaar

Aukje

Vet handig. En betrouwbaar ook.

Charles

Dat ging snel, binnen 1 1 minuten een kaartje verkocht! Thnx!

Bekijk alle testimonials